Is Fusia Traditional Brewed Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This traditionally brewed sauce delivers a deep savory umami profile with a balanced salty finish, presenting a smooth, thin, easily pourable texture. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping, and dressings, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable seasoning, convenient packaging, and good value, though some occasionally find it slightly saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Less Than 0.1% Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Fusia Traditional Brewed Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fusia Traditional Brewed Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry