Is Fuzzy Caterpillar Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Sweet Decorations (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Tragacanth), Cocoa Mass, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, Fructose, Coconut Oil, Vanilla Extract, Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax)], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Rice Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Grape Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Oil, Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Maize Starch, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Oil, Dried Egg White, Wheat Flour contains Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Fuzzy Caterpillar Cake against your own diets in the app.