Is Fybogel Orange Ispaghula Husk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • riboflavin sodium phosphate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

3.5g Ispaghula Husk, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate, Beta-carotene, Aspartame (e951), Orange Flavour, Saccharin Sodium, Polysorbate 80, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous.

Check Fybogel Orange Ispaghula Husk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go