Is Fybogel Orange Ispaghula Husk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • riboflavin sodium phosphate colouring
  • polysorbate 80

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin sodium phosphate colouring
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aspartame (E951), saccharin sodium sweeteners, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, polysorbate 80, silica colloidal anhydrous, citric acid, beta-carotene (E160a) and riboflavin sodium phosphate colouring. Fybogel orange. 3.5g ispaghula husk B.P. per sachet.

Check Fybogel Orange Ispaghula Husk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking