Is Fybogel Orange Ispaghula Husk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e160a
  • riboflavin sodium phosphate colouring
  • polysorbate 80

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin sodium phosphate colouring
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aspartame (E951), saccharin sodium sweeteners, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, polysorbate 80, silica colloidal anhydrous, citric acid, beta-carotene (E160a) and riboflavin sodium phosphate colouring. Fybogel orange. 3.5g ispaghula husk B.P. per sachet.

Check Fybogel Orange Ispaghula Husk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking