Is Fyna Liquorice 240g Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, classic licorice flavor with a chewy, slightly firm texture that softens when chewed. Typically consumed as a casual snack, offered in candy bowls for sharing, or enjoyed during movies and gatherings. Its uniform chew and concentrated taste make it suited to leisurely eating and portioned snacking on the go.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 471
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, classic licorice flavor with a chewy, slightly firm texture that softens when chewed. Typically consumed as a casual snack, offered in candy bowls for sharing, or enjoyed during movies and gatherings. Its uniform chew and concentrated taste make it suited to leisurely eating and portioned snacking on the go.
Ingredients
Molasses, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Treacle, Invert Syrup, Liquorice Extract (1%), Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour (Aniseed Oil), Natural Colour (153), Preservative (200).
Check Fyna Liquorice 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fyna Liquorice 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fyna Liquorice 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


