Is g bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Matrix (Whey Protein Concentrate,milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Cookie (Whole Grain Inkorn Flour Oats Brown Sugar, Corn Flour, Rasped Cocoonut, Cocoanibs), Raspberry-s%, Coconut Butter, Humectants Glycerin, Sorbitol, Spreadmix Gums: Guar, Anthan, Coconut Sugar Stabilizer (Caloium Propionate), Flavor (Cheesecake), Vitamin C Vitamin A, No Salt Added, Use: At Any Time Of The Day, A Substitute For A Ngle Meal Or After Phnsical Activity Storage: 6 Months From The Date Of Production In A Dry Place, Without Direct Sunlight, Terms Of Use: For Direct Use, Best Rore Seemarking Packaging Protective Environmentwith Nitrogen, Nmanufactured By G-pro Group, P

Check g bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep