Is G.H. Cretors Just the Caramel Corn Popped Corn, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Butter (Pasteurized Sweet Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Contains: Milk And Soy,, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Eggs

Check G.H. Cretors Just the Caramel Corn Popped Corn, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G.H. Cretors Just the Caramel Corn Popped Corn, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go