Is G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoky flavor with balanced savory notes and a mildly tangy finish; smooth, pourable texture that clings well to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich topping for grilled chicken, pork, and burgers. Reviewers frequently cite authentic smoke taste and versatile, easy-to-spread consistency and consistent performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine-ripened Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Hickory Smoke, Salt, Seasoning Blend (salt, onion powder, natural flavor), Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *Adds a trivial amount of sugar

Check G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking