Is G Hughes Dipping Sauce, Sugar Free, Sweet Chili Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tamari sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

G Hughes Dipping Sauce Sugar Free Sweet Chili is a Thai chili sauce that is always sugar free, gluten free, and keto-friendly. It contains only 2 carbs per serving, making it a great option for those watching their carbohydrate intake. This dipping sauce is perfect for anyone looking to eat healthier without sacrificing flavor. Customers appreciate its delicious taste and the fact that it aligns with their dietary needs. With its combination of authentic Thai chili flavors and its health-conscious ingredients, G Hughes Dipping Sauce Sugar Free Sweet Chili is a great choice for adding some spice to your meals without the guilt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Bell Peppers, Hot Cherry Peppers (Cherry Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Garlic), Spices, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Sucralose

Check G Hughes Dipping Sauce, Sugar Free, Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G Hughes Dipping Sauce, Sugar Free, Sweet Chili is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSnacking