Is G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey-flavored wing sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture that clings to fried or grilled wings, providing pronounced sweetness balanced by mild tang. Commonly used as a glaze, coating, or dipping sauce, many reviewers note reliable adhesion and bold sweetness; some mention it can be overly sweet for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled vinegar, Tomato paste, Apple cider vinegar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Dried onion, Pineapple juice concentrate*, Natural flavors, Dried garlic, Caramel color, Spices, Xanthan gum, Sucralose. *Add a trivial amount of sugar.

Check G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetHoneyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMeal Prep