Is G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet honey-flavored wing sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture that clings to fried or grilled wings, providing pronounced sweetness balanced by mild tang. Commonly used as a glaze, coating, or dipping sauce, many reviewers note reliable adhesion and bold sweetness; some mention it can be overly sweet for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet honey-flavored wing sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture that clings to fried or grilled wings, providing pronounced sweetness balanced by mild tang. Commonly used as a glaze, coating, or dipping sauce, many reviewers note reliable adhesion and bold sweetness; some mention it can be overly sweet for some palates.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled vinegar, Tomato paste, Apple cider vinegar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Dried onion, Pineapple juice concentrate*, Natural flavors, Dried garlic, Caramel color, Spices, Xanthan gum, Sucralose. *Add a trivial amount of sugar.
Check G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


