Is G Hughes Sauce Sweet Chili Sf - 18 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, red bell peppers, hot cherry peppers (cherry peppers, water, vinegar, salt), modified corn starch, salt, tamari sauce (water, soybeans, salt), garlic, cayenne pepper sauce (aged red cayenne pepper, distilled vinegar, salt, natural flavoring, xanthan gum, granulated garlic), spices, garlic powder, citric acid, sucralose

Check G Hughes Sauce Sweet Chili Sf - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping