Is G Hughes Sugar Free Japanese BBQ Sauce, 14 oz. Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, LACTIC ACID, RICE VINEGAR), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, TAMARIND, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE*, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GINGER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS SESAME, SOY. *ADDS A TRIVAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR
Check G Hughes Sugar Free Japanese BBQ Sauce, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Sugar Free Japanese BBQ Sauce, 14 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Sugar Free Japanese BBQ Sauce, 14 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


