Is G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade, 12 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade 12 oz is a product from G Hughes, a well-known company specializing in BBQ sauces. This marinade, like all G Hughes sauces, is sugar free and gluten free. It also does not contain high fructose corn syrup or artificial preservatives. The ginger sauce is keto-friendly and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. Customers love the flavor of this marinade and believe it would be a great addition to salmon. With its delicious taste and healthy ingredients, G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade 12 oz is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and wholesome option for their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt), orange juice concentrate, garlic, green onion, vinegar, sesame seed oil, ginger, xanthan gum, sucralose

Check G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G Hughes Sugar Free Orange Ginger Marinade, 12 oz. is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMeijerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping