Is G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy Thai-chili flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres well. Commonly used as a wing glaze, dipping sauce, or stir-fry finish. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable heat control, good coating performance, and occasional comments about a subtle aftertaste or variability in thickness between batches across retail lots.
Ingredients
Water, Red Pepper Puree* (red Bell Peppers, Cherry Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sriracha Sauce (chili Peppers, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder, And Natural Flavor.), Spices, Hot Sauce (peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Extract Of Paprika, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Caramel Color. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Soy.
Check G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Wing Sauce Sugar Free Thai Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


