Is Gu Spanish Lemon Cheesecake Dessert (2x85g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • soft cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Wheat flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Egg , Demerara Sugar, Spanish Lemon (Juice, Zest), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Gu Spanish Lemon Cheesecake Dessert (2x85g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go