Is Gabriella Caprese Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • cillegine cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cillegine cheese(whole milk(pasteurized), salt, cultures) potassium sorbate marinated sundried tomatoes(tomatoes(sundried), olive oil, garlic, citric acid, onions, parsley, oregano, salt, sulfur dioxide(preservative)) marinated basil(basil, olive oil) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Gabriella Caprese Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gabriella Caprese Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishGarnishing