Is Gaia Herbs DailyWellness™ Energy Vitality -- 60 Liquid Capsules Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • other vegetable glycerin

other vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Extract Blend: Fresh Stinging Nettle Seed Extract (Organic Ingredient) (Urtica Dioica), Green Tea Leaf (Organic Ingredient) (Camellia Sinensis), Cola Nut (Ecologically Harvested) (Cola Acuminata), Asian Ginseng Root (Ecologically Harvested) (Panax Ginseng), Licorice Root (Ecologically Harvested), Schisandra Berry (Ecologically Harvested) (Schisandra Chinensis), Ginkgo Leaf (Organic Ingredient) (Ginkgo Biloba), Eleuthero Root Extract (Ecologically Harvested) (Eleutherococcus Senticosus), Prickly Ash Bark (Ecologically Harvested). Other Vegetable Glycerin, Capsule (Vegetable Cellulose).

Check Gaia Herbs DailyWellness™ Energy Vitality -- 60 Liquid Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gaia Herbs DailyWellness™ Energy Vitality -- 60 Liquid Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go