Is Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cleaning Agents (Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, Stabilizers (Sodium Borate; Calcium Formate; Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Water Softener(Sodium Citrate), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylaseenzymes), Cleaning Aids (Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated), Process Aid (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent (Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane), Solvents (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances, Water/Eau.

Check Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Pescatarian? Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads | Spoonful