Is Gajar Halwa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • clarified butter
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Carrots, Sugar, Modified Milk, Clarified Butter, Cashew Nuts, Raisins, Cardamom, Potassium Sorbate, Color

Check Gajar Halwa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gajar Halwa is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBreakfast Item