Is Galactic Brownie Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soy, milk, tree nut
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Maltitol syrup, Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Palm kernel oil, Maltitol, Soy protein isolate, Whey protein concentrate, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Sugars (sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin), Milk protein concentrate, Unsweetened chocolate, Soy lecithin, Rice flour, Tapioca starch, Cocoa powder, Salt, Vegetable oil, Peanut flour, Almond butter, Sucralose, Milk fat, Palm oil, Corn starch, Natural flavours, Artificial flavour, Calcium carbonate, Carrageenan, Disodium phosphate, Cellulose gum, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine, Erythrosine, Sunset yellow FCF, Brilliant blue FCF Contains: Soy, Milk, Tree nut (almond), Peanuts May contain: Wheat, Egg, Sesame, Tree nuts (cashews, walnuts)

Check Galactic Brownie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The Go