Is GALAXY, CARAMEL COLLECTION MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
whey powder
lactose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Whey Powder (From Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check GALAXY, CARAMEL COLLECTION MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GALAXY, CARAMEL COLLECTION MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GALAXY, CARAMEL COLLECTION MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL | Spoonful