Is Galaxy High Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • reeembined whey
  • chocolate

malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate and malt flavour milk drink with sweeteners (UHT, Ingredients: milk (2.2% fat) (64%), reeembined whey (from milk) (32%), whey powder (from milk), fat reduced cocoa powder (1%), barley malt extract, modified starch, stabilisers: gellan gum, cellulose, cellulose gum; salt, acidity regulator: sodium phosphates, flavouring, sweeteners: acesulfame K, sucralose.

Check Galaxy High Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking