Is Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate (Milk), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Low Sodium Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Anti-caking Agent (E551), Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955)

Check Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate 200g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep