Is Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Drink 370G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered chocolate drink mix offering a smooth, creamy milk‑chocolate flavor and velvety texture that froths modestly when stirred or whisked. Commonly prepared as a hot beverage, it’s also used in mochas, milkshakes, or dessert recipes. Reviewers note enjoyable sweetness, consistent dissolving, and familiar chocolate taste and aroma across reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose ( Milk ), Milk Chocolate (3.0%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Milk Proteins, Magnesium Sulphate, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955)

Check Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Drink 370G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Drink 370G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast