Is Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g Vegan?

Description
Single-serve 25g sachet produces a warm, chocolate-forward drink with a smooth, creamy texture that dissolves readily in hot milk or water. Commonly used for quick morning or evening drinks, reviewers mention convenient preparation, noticeable sweetness, satisfactory creaminess, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity. Packaging and portability are mentioned.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk proteins
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- whey permeate
- e471
- magnesium sulphate
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve 25g sachet produces a warm, chocolate-forward drink with a smooth, creamy texture that dissolves readily in hot milk or water. Commonly used for quick morning or evening drinks, reviewers mention convenient preparation, noticeable sweetness, satisfactory creaminess, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity. Packaging and portability are mentioned.
Ingredients
Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose ( Milk ), Milk Chocolate (3.0%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Milk Proteins, Magnesium Sulphate, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955)
Check Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


