Is Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel 48g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- whey permeate
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, MILK Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Salt. (May Contain: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, WHEAT).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel 48g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar Caramel 48g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
CREAMY & SMOOTH REAL MAYONNAISE, CREAMY & SMOOTH
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
About this product
Candy · Bar


