Is Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy milk-chocolate flavor with a silky, smooth texture that melts easily on the tongue; commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or melted into beverages and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and meltability, while some comment on pronounced sweetness and a softer-than-expected bar firmness and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk chocolate
- milk
- whey permeate
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy milk-chocolate flavor with a silky, smooth texture that melts easily on the tongue; commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or melted into beverages and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and meltability, while some comment on pronounced sweetness and a softer-than-expected bar firmness and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, MILK Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum.
Check Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


