Is Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • sucrose
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Counters®¹ (6%), Galaxy® Mini Ripple®² (4%), Glucose Syrup, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate³ (4%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, ¹Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Counters® (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Coconut)), ²Galaxy® Mini Ripple® (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), ³Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go