Is Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whipping cream
- milk fat
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- shellac
- pasteurised whole egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- vegetable glycerol
- +8 more
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Counters®¹ (6%), Galaxy® Mini Ripple®² (4%), Glucose Syrup, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate³ (4%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, ¹Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Counters® (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Coconut)), ²Galaxy® Mini Ripple® (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), ³Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


