Is Galaxy Truffles Orange Milk Chocolate 206G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- milk
- protein from whey
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- natural orange flavouring
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Lactose And Protein From Whey (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Galaxy Truffles Orange Milk Chocolate 206G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Truffles Orange Milk Chocolate 206G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Galaxy Truffles Orange Milk Chocolate 206G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


