Is Galaxy Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream 54.6g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey permeate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cream (Milk) (19%), Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (Milk), Palm Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Coconut Fat, Stabilisers (E410, E412), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colour (E160a)

Check Galaxy Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream 54.6g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go