Is Galbani Italian Ricotta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cream
  • milk
  • whey cream
  • pasteurised whey

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey cream
pasteurised whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whey (Milk), Whey Cream (Milk), Milk Cream, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Galbani Italian Ricotta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Italian Ricotta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep