Is Galbani Paesano Italian Dry Grated Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised milk
  • hard cheese made from pasteurised milk
  • lysozyme derived from egg
  • unpasteurised milk
  • hard cheese made from unpasteurised milk
  • rennet

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Cheese made from Unpasteurised Milk (Unpasteurised Milk, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme derived from Egg), Hard Cheese made from Pasteurised Milk (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Rennet)

Check Galbani Paesano Italian Dry Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Galbani Paesano Italian Dry Grated Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSalad