Is Galerie Candy Necklace Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, MAGNESIUM STEARTATE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), MALIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2.
Check Galerie Candy Necklace against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galerie Candy Necklace in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


