Is galil Organic Roasted Chestnuts Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • organic chestnut kernels

organic chestnut kernels

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, earthy roast flavor with a tender, creamy interior and slightly firm exterior, commonly eaten warm as a snack or added to stuffing, salads, and desserts. Customer reviews cite authentic taste, soft texture, convenient ready-to-eat packaging, and occasional variability in size, doneness, or freshness between pieces across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chestnut Kernels

Check galil Organic Roasted Chestnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

galil Organic Roasted Chestnuts is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep