Is Galileans Kitchen Stuffed Scallops - 18 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey
  • imitation cheese
  • grated cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BREADING (UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, FRESH YEAST), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CELERY, ONION, GREEN PEPPERS, SCALLOPS, GRATED CHEESE (ROMANO (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMITATION CHEESE, WHEY, POWDERED) CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CRACKING), SUGAR, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check Galileans Kitchen Stuffed Scallops - 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galileans Kitchen Stuffed Scallops - 18 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish