Is Galletas Export Sodas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains wheat, milk
  • milk
  • whey

contains wheat, milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM SHORTENING (CONTAINS PALM AND ITS FRACTIONS AND TBHQ [AN ANTIOXIDANT]), LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID)), MALT, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY (FROM MILK), DIAMMONIUM PHOSPHATE [DOUGH CONDITIONER), AMYLASE AND PROTEASE [ENZYMES]. ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK. LIGHT EXPORT SODAS: 50 CALORÍAS, O GRAMOS (g) DE GRASA POR RACIÓN; EXPORT SODAS REGULAR: 50 CALORÍAS, 1 GRAMO DE GRASA POR RACIÓN. INGREDIENTES: HARINA DE TRIGO ENRIQUECIDA (HARINA DE TRIGO, NIACINA, HIERRO REDUCIDO, MONONITRATO DE TIAMINA (VITAMINA B1], RIBOFLAVINA (VITAMINA B2], ÁCIDO FÓLICO), AGUA, MANTECA VEGETAL DE PALMA (CONTIENE PALMA Y SUS FRACCIONES Y TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANTE]), FERMENTO [BICARBONATO DE SODIO, BICARBONATO DE AMONIO, LEVADURA (LEVADURA, MONOESTEARATO DE SORBITAN, ÁCIDO ASCORBICO)], MALTA, SAL, DEXTROSA, DERIVADOS DE LECHE, FOSFATO DE DIAMONIO [ACONDICIONADOR DE MASA], AMILASA Y PROTEASA [ENZIMAS]. INFORMACIÓN SOBRE ALÉRGENOS: CONTIENE TRIGO Y LECHE.

Check Galletas Export Sodas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee