Is Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, smoky flavor with a mild spicy finish and a firm, slightly chewy thin-slice texture that holds shape on sandwiches, pizzas, and charcuterie. Common uses include sandwiches, pizza topping, and snacking. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent slice size, and occasional variability in spice intensity and aromatic notes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky flavor with a mild spicy finish and a firm, slightly chewy thin-slice texture that holds shape on sandwiches, pizzas, and charcuterie. Common uses include sandwiches, pizza topping, and snacking. Customer reviews often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent slice size, and occasional variability in spice intensity and aromatic notes.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Natural Spices, Celery Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced All Natural* Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 6 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


