Is Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame - 15.2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Spices, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate.

Check Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame - 15.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame - 15.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking