Is Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat 7 oz is a beloved and delicious product that is highly regarded by consumers. People love the salami for its enticing flavor and quality. This lunch meat offers a convenient and thin-sliced option for those seeking an authentic Italian dry salame experience. With a weight of 7 oz, it provides a satisfying portion size. The positive feedback from consumers highlights the popularity and enjoyment of this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less of: natural spices, wine, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), granulated garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate.

Check Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go