Is Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- coloured cheddar cheese
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coloured Cheddar Cheese (50%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Water, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifying Salts (E339, E452), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
Real Food From The Ground Up Cauliflower Stalks Cheddar - 4oz
OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR
OFF THE BLOCK 4 CHEESE MEXICAN SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


