Is Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose monohydrate
- the colours quinoline yellow
- contain the colours quinoline yellow
- the capsule shells are made of gelatin
- magnesium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each capsule contains the active ingredient Phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg. Also contains: Maize starch, Lactose monohydrate, Pregelatinised starch, Magnesium stearate. The capsule shells are made of Gelatin and contain the colours Quinoline yellow (E104),Tiitanium dioxide (E171). These capsules are available in a pack size of 12 capsules.
Check Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


