Is Gamesa Mamut Marshmallow Cookie With Chocolate Coating (8-1 Oz) 8.1 Ounce 8 Pack Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk, glycerin, gelatin, salt, leavening agents
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • contains wheat, milk, soy

skim milk, glycerin, gelatin, salt, leavening agents

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil (with BHT [Preservative]), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, [Contains Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols and TBHQ as Preservatives]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Skim Milk, Glycerin, Gelatin, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Calcium Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Caramel Color. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGG, COCONUT, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Gamesa Mamut Marshmallow Cookie With Chocolate Coating (8-1 Oz) 8.1 Ounce 8 Pack Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gamesa Mamut Marshmallow Cookie With Chocolate Coating (8-1 Oz) 8.1 Ounce 8 Pack Box is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking