Is Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light vanilla flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture make these round tea cookies suitable for dunking in milk or coffee, snacking, or serving with spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and nostalgic appeal; some mention small package size and a tendency to produce crumbs when handled during transport.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monoesterate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vanilla flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture make these round tea cookies suitable for dunking in milk or coffee, snacking, or serving with spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and nostalgic appeal; some mention small package size and a tendency to produce crumbs when handled during transport.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil [Contains TBHQ as preservative]), Contains 2% or less of: Iodized Salt, Leavening Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Corn Starch, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Dried Eggs, Disodium Phosphate, Glyceryl Monoesterate, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Coconut Oil, BHT (Preservative), Sorbic Acid (Preservative). CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.
Check Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


