Is Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Light vanilla flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture make these round tea cookies suitable for dunking in milk or coffee, snacking, or serving with spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and nostalgic appeal; some mention small package size and a tendency to produce crumbs when handled during transport.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- glyceryl monoesterate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vanilla flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture make these round tea cookies suitable for dunking in milk or coffee, snacking, or serving with spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, portability, and nostalgic appeal; some mention small package size and a tendency to produce crumbs when handled during transport.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil and/or Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil [Contains TBHQ as preservative]), Contains 2% or less of: Iodized Salt, Leavening Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Corn Starch, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Dried Eggs, Disodium Phosphate, Glyceryl Monoesterate, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Coconut Oil, BHT (Preservative), Sorbic Acid (Preservative). CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.
Check Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gamesa Marias Vanilla Cookies 4.93 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


