Is Gamesa Vanilla Flavored Coating Marshmallow Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • glycerin, gelatin, iodized salt, leavening agents
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • natural & artificial vanilla flavor
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL WITH BHT AND TBHQ [AS PRESERVATIVES]), NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLYCERIN, GELATIN, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH (CONTAINS SODIUM METABISULFITE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ZINC OXIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Gamesa Vanilla Flavored Coating Marshmallow Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go