Is Gandy's Old Fashion Eggnog, 1 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Nutmeg, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (For Color), Yellow 5 And Yellow 6

Check Gandy's Old Fashion Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gandy's Old Fashion Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast