Is Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buffalo style hot sauce
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

buffalo style hot sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
xanthan gum
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUFFALO STYLE HOT SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF: DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, DRIED ONION, FRUCTOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst is available at 2 retailers

SafewayMariano's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwich